Announcements

2017 Consumer Confidence Report

We are pleased to provide you with this year’s Annual Quality Water Report. We want to keep you informed about the excellent water and services we have delivered to you over the past year. Our goal is and always has been, to provide to you a safe and dependable supply of drinking water. Our employees receive updated, professional training on a continuing basis so that we may better serve you.

At the present there are over 2,050 water customers on the system, consisting of more than 33 miles of pipe within the City, with additions yearly due to new growth in our City. There are two elevated tanks-located in the City Park and Industrial Park. We have had inquiries about chlorinating and although we are not required to chlorinate, we do so as an added protection to our customers. Chlorinating kills any bacteria that might enter our system. Another question frequently asked of our department is “do you fluoridate”? The answer is “no”. We’re pleased to report that our drinking water is safe and meets or exceeds federal and state requirements. This report shows our water quality and what it means.

If you have any questions about this report or concerning your water utility, please contact Sarah Grainger, at 608-637-7186 x20. We want our valued customers to be informed about their water utility. If you want to learn more, please attend any of our committee meetings. These are usually held in the early evening the 1st and 3rd Tuesday of each month. An exact time and agenda is posted at City Hall, 202 North Main Street, Viroqua, WI 54665.

Viroqua Water Department routinely monitors for constituents in your drinking water according to Federal and State laws. Our water system is tested weekly. This table shows the results of our monitoring for the period of January 1st to December 31st, 2017.

Additional copies may be obtained from Viroqua Utilities Department, City Hall 202 N Main St, or from our Website at http://viroqua-wisconsin.com/city-of-viroqua/departments/water-sewer/water-department.

View Announcement Wastewater Outfall Extension Construction Update

Project Update – June 22nd   

This week the contractor continued to install pipe working toward the Wastewater Treatment Facility from Miller Road and County B intersection. They installed less than expected, about 560’ of pipe, due to bedrock and weather conditions. They anticipate crossing Sheldon Lane later today or tomorrow, June 23rd. There will be one lane of traffic enter/exiting Sheldon Lane open at all times. The contractor will continue to work Saturdays, pending weather conditions, until further notice.

At the beginning of next week, the contractor will be crossing County B east of Sheldon lane near the Haugen and Lepke properties. This means the road will be closed to through traffic.

Before Driveways are crossed Rule Construction or the Project Inspector, Nick, will notify you in advance. If there are concerns about access please contact me, in advance if possible, and I will be relay the concerns and follow up that they are addressed.  

The road detour is still in place. Local traffic is able to pass at slow speeds. The detour of County B will be in place for the remainder of the project. 

If you would like to receive email updates about the project please send an email to sgrainger@viroqua-wisconsin.com.  Information about the project is also available online at this link.

 

 

 

View Announcement Compost Pickup

The official start date for the pickup of compost will be after April 1st.  However, with the nice weather we have had lately our crew may be occasionally going out.  Keys to the compost site are available at City Hall if you want to transport your own.

View Announcement The Viroqua Chamber Main Street is Moving!

The Viroqua Chamber Main Street will be located at 201 North Main Street (formerly ProLine Printing) in Downtown Viroqua for an unspecified amount of time while our office at Western Technical College is undergoing renovation. Please visit us at our new location!

View Announcement