Home > City Announcement

Announcements

2017 Consumer Confidence Report

We are pleased to provide you with this year’s Annual Quality Water Report. We want to keep you informed about the excellent water and services we have delivered to you over the past year. Our goal is and always has been, to provide to you a safe and dependable supply of drinking water. Our employees receive updated, professional training on a continuing basis so that we may better serve you.

At the present there are over 2,050 water customers on the system, consisting of more than 33 miles of pipe within the City, with additions yearly due to new growth in our City. There are two elevated tanks-located in the City Park and Industrial Park. We have had inquiries about chlorinating and although we are not required to chlorinate, we do so as an added protection to our customers. Chlorinating kills any bacteria that might enter our system. Another question frequently asked of our department is “do you fluoridate”? The answer is “no”. We’re pleased to report that our drinking water is safe and meets or exceeds federal and state requirements. This report shows our water quality and what it means.

If you have any questions about this report or concerning your water utility, please contact Sarah Grainger, at 608-637-7186 x20. We want our valued customers to be informed about their water utility. If you want to learn more, please attend any of our committee meetings. These are usually held in the early evening the 1st and 3rd Tuesday of each month. An exact time and agenda is posted at City Hall, 202 North Main Street, Viroqua, WI 54665.

Viroqua Water Department routinely monitors for constituents in your drinking water according to Federal and State laws. Our water system is tested weekly. This table shows the results of our monitoring for the period of January 1st to December 31st, 2017.

Additional copies may be obtained from Viroqua Utilities Department, City Hall 202 N Main St, or from our Website at http://viroqua-wisconsin.com/city-of-viroqua/departments/water-sewer/water-department.

View Announcement Wastewater Outfall Extension Construction Update

Project Update – September 5, 2018 

The main part of construction is complete. Over the next couple weeks a variety of tests will take place to ensure the integrity of the pipe. Restoration of green spaces, waterways and roads will also continue until all disturbed areas are remedied.

Please contact Sarah Grainger, City of Viroqua, at sgrainger@viroqua-wisconsin.com or 637-7154 x20 with any questions or concerns. 

Information about the project is also available online at this link.

View Announcement Fall Hydrant Flushing – September 23, 2018 – September 28, 2018

The Viroqua Water Department will be conducting the Fall Hydrant Flushing Program beginning the week of September 23, 2018.  Hydrant flushing will start at 11:00 p.m. until 7:00 a.m. daily, from September 23, 2018 through September 28, 2018 during the overnight hours.  This notice is to inform our customers that this flushing activity may cause a decrease in water pressure which may cause a short term discoloration in the water.  This may also affect automatic flushing units and pressure sensitive equipment.  The Viroqua Utilities Department appreciates your cooperation with this Fall Hydrant Flushing Program.

View Announcement The Viroqua Chamber Main Street is Moving!

The Viroqua Chamber Main Street will be located at 201 North Main Street (formerly ProLine Printing) in Downtown Viroqua for an unspecified amount of time while our office at Western Technical College is undergoing renovation. Please visit us at our new location!

View Announcement